Sacha Inchi, Superfood for your skin
Plukenetia Volubilis, more commonly known as sacha inchi, Sacha peanut, mountain peanut, or Inca-peanut, is a perennial plant native to South America. Ancient Inca civilizations in the Amazon Rainforest have been cultivating Sacha Inchi for hundreds of years, as it was a prized food source renowned for its health and wellness. Ancient Incas were deeply connected to nature and lived to be an average of 100 years old, without any knowledge of modern medicine. Their longevity has been attributed to their diets, where they regularly consumed Incan foods that have now all been linked to remarkable health and life-extending properties, including Sacha Inchi. We now refer to these as Superfoods, and they have become a new trend in health and wellness. The Incans' other foods were Inca Berries, Camu Camu, Maca Root, Cupuacu, and Cocoa. These Superfood ingredients can fight against the damages from stress, toxins, and free radicals that we now know can cause premature aging. With consumers shifting to healthier-oriented lifestyles, superfoods are more popular than ever.
Sacha Inchi was not only a food source used by the Incas. The Native women have used this miracle oil for cosmetic applications such as skin humectant, protectant, emollient, and anti-aging applications. We believe Sacha inchi will be one of the most prominent "superfoods" in skincare once people find out about its amazing benefits.
Here's Why! It is rich in proteins, Omega-3, Vitamin E, Vitamin A, and fiber4. Sacha inchi is one of the best sources of essential fatty acids in the world. Omega-3 is vital for healthy hair and skin; it keeps skin elastic, helps lock in hydration, protects against sun damage, and helps repair the damage. This light, non-greasy, and non-comedogenic oil exhibits anti-microbial properties and can calm acne-prone skin, reduce other blemishes and fade scars. Sacha Inchi can penetrate skin pores without clogging pores deeply, which allows it to clean, moisturize, and eliminate bacteria on your skin. It is also known for its antioxidant activity, which supports overall skin health, repairs damage caused by free radicals and pollutants. It minimizes the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots caused by premature aging.
inci name: Hydrolyzed Plukenetia Volubilis
Sacha Inchi for Anti-aging
⤕ Ancient seed from the Amazon Rainforest renowned for health and wellness
⤕ Considered to be the richest plant-based source Omega 3 (alpha-Linolenic) fatty acids
⤕ Helps to regulate oil production, keep skin elastic and locks in hydration
⤕ Decreases roughness for smoother appearing skin
⤕ Reduces fine lines & wrinkles, and other signs of aging