This store requires javascript to be enabled for some features to work correctly.

Exciting News! Orders will ship on December 5th 2021!

Other Ingredients in our Formulas

Water (Aqua)

H2O. The most common skincare ingredient of all. It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water.

Glycerin: Skin-identical ingredient | Moisturizer | Humectant

Great natural moisturizer and naturally occurring ingredient that plays an important role in skin hydration and general skin health. Glycerin attracts water to the skin and helps skin to feel smoother and softer. It not only attracts water to the skin, but also helps skin cells mature properly

Cetearyl Glucoside: Emulsifying | Surfactant | Cleansing

A non- GMO emulsifier derived from sustainable resources. It is derived from glucose extracted from cassava and fat extracted from coconut oil. It helps skin and hair retain moisture, and gives a soft after touch.

Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate: Natural Binder | Viscosity Controlling

A naturally-derived sugar used as surfactant and emulsifier. It stabilizes emulsions at any temperature and gives formulas immediate viscosity. It is gentle on the skin, reduces the greasiness and delivers a smooth, thick feeling with a velvety finish.

Glyceryl Stearate: Emollient | Emulsifying

A naturally derived fatty acid, used as an emulsifier. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It has been shown to protect skin from free-radical damage as well.

 

Cetyl Alcohol: Emollient | Emulsifying | Viscosity controlling | Surfactant | Cleansing

A fatty (the good, non-drying kind of) alcohol derived from plants that makes your skin feel smooth and nice It works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and gives products good spreadability

 

Hydrolyzed Quinoa 

Hydrolyzed Quinoa is an extract from quinoa, a plant related to beets, chard and spinach. It has been modified to make it water soluble. It’s a complete protein, containing seventeen amino acids, which includes all eight essential (meaning our bodies cannot produce them) amino acids. The high protein content found in quinoa provides exceptional skin hydration, skin softening and emollient properties. Quinoa is known to provide strong anti-irritant, anti-oxidant, and repairing properties.

 

Marrubium Vulgare (White Horehound) Extract: Skin conditioning | Soothing

An organic extract from the horehound plant, which is part of the mint family. It soothes sensitive and dry skin and helps to reduce and calm skin irritation and blemishes. It helps to prevent and repair free radical damage which may result in smoother, fresher and younger-looking skin

 

Tocopherol: Vitamin E | Antioxidant

Vitamin E is the major fat-soluble antioxidant in our skin and a natural alternative to synthetic antioxidants. Because it’s fat soluble, our skin loves to absorb it. Tocopherol's antioxidant properties not only help protect your skin from free radicals, but also help protect products by acting as a preservative and preventing natural oils like Acai and Cacay from going rancid.

 

Xanthan Gum: Viscosity controlling |  Emulsion stabilizer

Xanthan gum is an all natural, chain of sugar molecules (polysaccharide) produced from individual sugar molecules (glucose and sucrose) via fermentation. It's one of the most commonly used thickeners and emulsion stabilizers. It’s Ecocert certified and commonly used in the food industry.

 

Sodium Gluconate: Chelating | Moisturizer | Humectant

The neutralized form (salt) of gluconic acid. It's a great ingredient to neutralize metal (especially iron and copper) ions in a cosmetic product. This helps to prevent discoloration of the formula over time or rancidity of cosmetic oils. It can also be a pH regulator and a humectant (helps skin to cling onto water). It acts as a skin conditioning agent: It makes the skin softer and smoother. It moisturizes the skin and hydrates it by trapping moisture in or beneath the skin which keeps the skin healthy and vibrant.

 

Lactobacillus Ferment: Soothing | Preservative

Lactobacillus Ferment is a probiotic ingredient with some promising properties. It is derived from Fermented Radish Root and is an all natural, anti-microbial and eco-friendly/eco-certified alternative to synthetic preservatives. It provides mild protection against bacteria, mold & yeasts in water-based products.

 

Sodium Benzoate: Preservative

Sodium benzoate is an organic sodium salt resulting from the replacement of the proton from the carboxy group of benzoic acid by a sodium ion. It helps to make the products stay nice longer, aka preservative. It works mainly against fungi. 

It’s pH dependent and works best at acidic pH levels (3-5). It’s not strong enough to be used in itself so it’s always combined with something else, often with potassium sorbate.

 

Potassium Sorbate: Preservative

A naturally occurring preservative, potassium sorbate is considered vegan. Potassium sorbate can be produced by neutralizing sorbic acid with potassium hydroxide. It helps to inhibit the growth of mold and yeasts in many foods and cosmetics, improving their shelf life and freshness.t’s not strong enough to be used in itself so it’s always combined with something else, often with sodium benzoate.

 

Citric Acid: Buffering

Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in anti-aging formulas.