This store requires javascript to be enabled for some features to work correctly.

Exciting News! Orders will ship on December 5th 2021!

Sale

Sacha Inchi Face Cream (Available December 5th)

  • Available December 5th!
Shipping calculated at checkout.
No reviews
  • Description
  • Enjoy the Anti-aging power of Sacha Inchi, an ancient Amazonian seed renowned for its wellness.

    Great for all skin types, including the most sensitive. Non-comedogenic & won’t clog pores.

    Our unique blend of Amazonia’s most nutrient-dense superfoods with Sacha Inchi, Cacay oil, Green Coffee Oil, Acai, and Ucuuba butter is a dream come true for your skin. 

    This non greasy and fast absorbing, nutrient-dense face cream with plant-based natural peptides and contains ingredients that are known to help to stimulate cell regeneration and boost overall skin health. Loaded with powerful antioxidants and essential Omega acids, this multifaceted face cream helps the skin retain long-lasting moisture, reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and decreases roughness for smoother younger looking skin. The end result is an immediate improvement in skin’s tone, texture, and firmness.

    Recommended to use in your daily skincare ritual. Our Sacha Inchi Face Cream is even better when combined with our Superfruit Facial Oil.

  • Benefits
  • Contains ingredients known to:

      Cause Immediate improvement in the appearance of skin’s tone, texture, and firmness
      Have natural peptides to stimulate cell regeneration and boost skin health
      Reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and other signs of aging
      Decrease roughness for smoother skin
      Quickly penetrate the skin and helps maintain moisture

       

    • Clinical Results
    • POWERFUL NATURAL INGREDIENTS. EFFECTIVE RESULTS.

      Contains Hydrolyzed Plukenetia Volubilis (Sacha Inchi) clinical study results, an ingredient know to

        Reduce skin sagginess.
        Helps reshape the jawline and facial contour for a firmer, younger-looking appearance
        Reduces wrinkles after 21 days to reveal more youthful skin for ageless beauty
        After 21 days, decreased the maximum depth of the deepest wrinkle by 32% and wrinkle volume by 18%, revealing smoother skin
        After only 21 days, decreased skin roughness by more than 20% in 3 parameters compared to the placebo for softer, smoother skin

      •  How To Use
      • After cleansing, apply to face and neck. Gently rub into your skin. Use daily, morning and night as part of your skincare ritual. When used in line with the Superfruit Face Oil, we recommend to apply the Cream first, followed by the Superfruit Oil.

      • Full Ingredients List

      • Water (Aqua), Maranta Arundinacea Root Powder, Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil, Virola Surinamensis Seed Butter, Coffee Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Cetearyl Glucoside, Caryodendron Orinocense Seed Oil, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydrolyzed Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Extract, Hydrolyzed Quinoa, Marrubium Vulgare (White Horehound) Extract, Tocopherol, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Gluconate, Lactobacillus Ferment, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid.

        Amazonian SkinFood uses a combination of certified organic, organically-grown and Non-GMO ingredients in its products. Our oils and butters are raw, cold pressed and sustainably harvested from the Amazon Rainforest.

        Ingredient Breakdown (Understanding our ingredients list)


        Water (Aqua)
        H2O. The most common skincare ingredient of all. It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water.

        Glycerin: Skin-identical ingredient | Moisturizer | Humectant
        Great natural moisturizer and naturally occurring ingredient that plays an important role in skin hydration and general skin health. Glycerin attracts water to the skin and helps skin to feel smoother and softer. It not only attracts water to the skin, but also helps skin cells mature properly

        Cetearyl Glucoside: Emulsifying | Surfactant | Cleansing
        A non- GMO emulsifier derived from sustainable resources. It is derived from glucose extracted from cassava and fat extracted from coconut oil. It helps skin and hair retain moisture, and gives a soft after touch.

        Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate: Natural Binder | Viscosity Controlling
        A naturally-derived sugar used as surfactant and emulsifier. It stabilizes emulsions at any temperature and gives formulas immediate viscosity. It is gentle on the skin, reduces the greasiness and delivers a smooth, thick feeling with a velvety finish.

        Glyceryl Stearate: Emollient | Emulsifying
        A naturally derived fatty acid, used as an emulsifier. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It has been shown to protect skin from free-radical damage as well.
         
        Cetyl Alcohol: Emollient | Emulsifying | Viscosity controlling | Surfactant | Cleansing
        A fatty (the good, non-drying kind of) alcohol derived from plants that makes your skin feel smooth and nice It works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and gives products good spreadability
         
        Hydrolyzed Quinoa 
        Hydrolyzed Quinoa is an extract from quinoa, a plant related to beets, chard and spinach. It has been modified to make it water soluble. It’s a complete protein, containing seventeen amino acids, which includes all eight essential (meaning our bodies cannot produce them) amino acids. The high protein content found in quinoa provides exceptional skin hydration, skin softening and emollient properties. Quinoa is known to provide strong anti-irritant, anti-oxidant, and repairing properties.
         
        Marrubium Vulgare (White Horehound) Extract: Skin conditioning | Soothing
        An organic extract from the horehound plant, which is part of the mint family. It soothes sensitive and dry skin and helps to reduce and calm skin irritation and blemishes. It helps to prevent and repair free radical damage which may result in smoother, fresher and younger-looking skin
         
        Tocopherol: Vitamin E | Antioxidant
        Vitamin E is the major fat-soluble antioxidant in our skin and a natural alternative to synthetic antioxidants. Because it’s fat soluble, our skin loves to absorb it. Tocopherol's antioxidant properties not only help protect your skin from free radicals, but also help protect products by acting as a preservative and preventing natural oils like Acai and Cacay from going rancid.
         
        Xanthan Gum: Viscosity controlling |  Emulsion stabilizer
        Xanthan gum is an all natural, chain of sugar molecules (polysaccharide) produced from individual sugar molecules (glucose and sucrose) via fermentation. It's one of the most commonly used thickeners and emulsion stabilizers. It’s Ecocert certified and commonly used in the food industry.
         
        Sodium Gluconate: Chelating | Moisturizer | Humectant
        The neutralized form (salt) of gluconic acid. It's a great ingredient to neutralize metal (especially iron and copper) ions in a cosmetic product. This helps to prevent discoloration of the formula over time or rancidity of cosmetic oils. It can also be a pH regulator and a humectant (helps skin to cling onto water). It acts as a skin conditioning agent: It makes the skin softer and smoother. It moisturizes the skin and hydrates it by trapping moisture in or beneath the skin which keeps the skin healthy and vibrant.
         
        Lactobacillus Ferment: Soothing | Preservative
        Lactobacillus Ferment is a probiotic ingredient with some promising properties. It is derived from Fermented Radish Root and is an all natural, anti-microbial and eco-friendly/eco-certified alternative to synthetic preservatives. It provides mild protection against bacteria, mold & yeasts in water-based products.
         
        Sodium Benzoate: Preservative
        Sodium benzoate is an organic sodium salt resulting from the replacement of the proton from the carboxy group of benzoic acid by a sodium ion. It helps to make the products stay nice longer, aka preservative. It works mainly against fungi. 
        It’s pH dependent and works best at acidic pH levels (3-5). It’s not strong enough to be used in itself so it’s always combined with something else, often with potassium sorbate.
         
        Potassium Sorbate: Preservative
        A naturally occurring preservative, potassium sorbate is considered vegan. Potassium sorbate can be produced by neutralizing sorbic acid with potassium hydroxide. It helps to inhibit the growth of mold and yeasts in many foods and cosmetics, improving their shelf life and freshness.t’s not strong enough to be used in itself so it’s always combined with something else, often with sodium benzoate.
         
        Citric Acid: Buffering
        Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in anti-aging formulas.

      Feed your skin with nature's most nutritious superfoods

      Ingredient Spotlight